Hippocamelus antisensis NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports — Hippocamelus antisensis ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world. Other common names of Hippocamelus antisensis include North Andean deer, turuka, taruga, guamal, Peruvian huemul, and North huemul. A captive specimen of H.antisensis lived for 10 years and 7 months (Nowak 1983). Another species of Andean deer is recognized, Hippocamelus bisulcus. It is found further south in the Andes of Chile and western Argentina.
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. The huemul (Hippocamelus bisulcus), also known as the South Andean deer, is found in Chile and Argentina. Huemuls live in groups of varying size, typically of two or three individuals, but sometimes as many as eleven. In the past, groups of over a hundred deer were reported. Groups are made up of a female and her young, while males are often alone.
Huemul occur in several national parksin Chile and neighbouring parts of Argentina and have been
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||06/14/1976||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|06/14/1976||41 FR 24062 24067||Endangered Status for 159 Taxa of Animals; 41 FR 24062 24067|
|09/26/1975||40 FR 44392 44333||CITES: Proposed Endangered Status for 216 Species on Convention Appendix I; 40 FR 44392 44333|