Chrysocyon brachyurus NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports — Chrysocyon brachyurus ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world. The maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus) is a large canine of South America. Its markings resemble those of foxes, but it is neither a fox nor a wolf. It is the only species in the genus Chrysocyon (meaning “golden dog”). It is the largest canine in South America, weighing 20–30 kg (44–66 lb) and up to 90 cm (35 in) at the withers. Its long, thin legs and dense reddish coat give it an unmistakable appearance. The maned wolf is a crepuscular and omnivorous animal adapted to the open environments of the South American savanna, with an important role in the seed dispersal of fruits, especially the wolf apple (Solanum lycocarpum). The maned wolf is a solitary animal. It communicates primarily by scent marking, but also gives a loud call known as “roar-barking”. This mammal lives in open and semi-open habitats, especially grasslands with scattered bushes and trees, in the Cerrado of south, central-west
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||12/02/1970||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|12/02/1970||35 FR 18319 18322||List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife; 35 FR 18319 18322|
|07/30/1970||35 FR 12222 12225||Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Conservation of Endangered Species and Other Fish or Wildlife); 35 FR 12222 12225|