Nemosia rourei NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports — ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. The cherry-throated tanager (Nemosia rourei) is a medium-sized passerine bird. This critically endangered tanager is an endemic to handful of localities in the Atlantic Forest in Espírito Santo, Brazil, though the possibility that it occurs in adjacent parts of Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro cannot be discounted. It has a striking, essentially black-white-red plumage; a photo is online in the abstract of Bauer et al. 1998. The upper side is ashy grey, with a darker back and a lighter top of the head. A wide black mask extends from the forehead across the eyes, nearly meeting again at the nape; a small white line runs above it, and thus the forehead appears white when seen from the front. The wings and the square-tipped tail are black, with blue iridescence on the primary and secondary wing-coverts, and a striped patch formed by the light grey outer web of the tertiary remiges, with the grey scapulars sometimes dropping over the wings to form a grey shoulder patch. The uppertail coverts are likewise black, quite long, and have white tips that may have a signal function as they are sometimes prominently presented by the birds. The belly is white, and the throat has a patch of cherry red that varies in extent, in some birds reaching onto the breast. The feet and toenails are dull pink, and the iris is dark yellow.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||01/27/2011||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|12/28/2010||75 FR 81794 81815||Listing Seven Brazilian Bird Species as Endangered Throughout Their Range; Final Rule|
|08/12/2009||74 FR 40650 40683||Listing Seven Brazilian Bird Species as Endangered Throughout Their Range; Proposed Rule|
|11/21/1991||56 FR 58664 58666||ETWP; Annual Description of Progress on Listing Actions and Findings on Recycled Petitions; 56 FR 58664 58666|
|04/25/1990||55 FR 17475 17476||ETWP; Annual Description of Progress on Listing Actions and Findings on Recycled Petitions; 55 FR 17475 17476|
|12/29/1988||53 FR 52746 52749||Findings on Pending Petitions & Description of Progress on Listing Actions; 53 FR 52746-52749|
|07/07/1988||53 FR 25511 25515||Findings on Pending Petitions & Description of Progress of Listing Actions; 53 FR 25511-25515|
|06/30/1987||52 FR 24312 24314||Findings on Pending Petitions & Description of Progress on Listing Actions; 52 FR 24312-24314|
|01/09/1986||51 FR 996 999||Findings on Pending Petitions & Description of Progress on Listing Actions; 51 FR 996-999|
|05/10/1985||50 FR 19761 19763||Findings on Pending Petitions & Description of Progress on Listing Actions; 50 FR 19761-19763|
|01/20/1984||49 FR 2485 2488||Findings on Pending Petitions & Description of Progress on Listing Actions; 49 FR 2485-2488|