Callithrix flaviceps NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports — ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. Due to their small size, buffy-headed marmosets are susceptible to a wide range of predators. Common threats include ocelots, anacondas, and hawks, but many other animals such as toucans prey on them. The buffy-headed marmoset has four distinct patterns of predator avoidance. Primarily, buffy-headed marmosets avoid aerial predators through low-intensity alarm signals, emitting soft, closed-mouth whistles to warn other group members. A secondary behavior in dealing with aerial threats is a high-intensity alarm. These marmosets will send out a half-mouthed, open whistle to alert other members to take cover under branches or trees, sometimes immediately ceasing movement for the purpose of avoiding exposure. This pattern of avoidance is instinctive, and at times can result in these primates leaping downward from canopy to canopy in 10m jumps.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||01/23/1984||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|01/23/1984||49 FR 2779 2783||List 10 Foreign Mammals as End. Species, & Withdrawal of 1 Species; 49 FR 2779-2783|
|03/01/1983||48 FR 8514 8517||Proposed Listing of 12 Species of Foreign Mammals as End. Species; 48 FR 8514-8517|