Grus canadensis nesiotes NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network. The Cuban population of sandhill cranes ( Grus canadensis nesiotes) is an exception, inhabiting dry, isolated regions, sometimes in rocky and mountainous terrain. Sandhill cranes prefer to be far from human habitation. However, during migration, they are commonly seen feeding on crops and crop residue in agricultural fields.
ITIS Reports — ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. Two subspecies of sandhill cranes, Grus canadensis nesiotes (Cuba sandhill crane) and Grus canadensis pulla (Mississippi sandhill crane), are federally endangered in the United States. Low reproduction rates limit population recovery in this species. Eastern and Central Valley increasing; Mid-continent, Pacific Coast, Lower Colorado River Valley and Rocky Mountain stable or increasing; Florida population stable to perhaps increasing; Cuba population stable to decreasing; Mississippi decreasing.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||06/14/1976||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|06/14/1976||41 FR 24062 24067||Endangered Status for 159 Taxa of Animals; 41 FR 24062 24067|
|09/26/1975||40 FR 44392 44333||CITES: Proposed Endangered Status for 216 Species on Convention Appendix I; 40 FR 44392 44333|