Crossoptilon mantchuricum NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports — Crossoptilon mantchuricum ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world. The brown eared pheasant is a large, 96– to 100-cm-long, dark brown pheasant endemic to the mountain forests of northeastern China. The species was first described by Robert Swinhoe in 1863. It has stiff white ear coverts behind the eyes, which look like a moustache. The crown is black with red bare facial skin and its tail of 22 elongated, white feathers is curved, loose and dark-tipped. Both sexes are similar in plumage.
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. Male wing length ranges from 270 to 312 mm, and female wing length ranges from 265 to 290 mm. Tail length for males and females measures 518 to 582 mm and 447 to 576 mm, respectively. Tarsal length for males and females is around 100 mm. Males weigh 1650 to 2475 g, while females weigh 1450 to 2025 g The Brown Eared Pheasant, Crossoptilon mantchuricum is a large, 96-100 cm long, dark brown pheasant endemic to the mountain forests of northern China. It has stiff white ear coverts behind the eyes, which look like a moustache.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||06/02/1970||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|06/02/1970||35 FR 8491 8498||Part 17 - Conservation of Endangered Species and Other Fish or Wildlife (First List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife as Appendix A)|
|04/14/1970||35 FR 6069||Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Endangered Species Conservation); 35 FR 6069|