Psophodes nigrogularis NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network. The black-throated whipbird is a passerine bird found in several scattered populations in Southwest Australia. It is predominantly olive green in colour. It was formerly considered to be conspecific with the white-bellied whipbird, so shares the common name “western whipbird”.
ITIS Reports — ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world. Two subspecies are recognised. Both are under threat to some degree.
• Psophodes nigrogularis nigrogularis: (Endangered) The Western heath subspecies is now restricted to a small patch east of Albany, having disappeared from large parts of its range due to land clearance.
• P. n. oberon: (Rare) The Western mallee subspecies is found in scattered populations between the Stirling Ranges and Ravensthorpe. It is apparently common in the Fitzgerald River National Park.
The white-bellied whipbird (Psophodes leucogaster) was formerly treated as conspecific with the black-throated whipbird. It was promoted to species status based on an analysis of mitochondrial DNA sequences published in 2017. The Clements Checklist refers to this species with the common name western whipbird (black-throated) to distinguish it from P. leucogaster (white-bellied).
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||06/02/1970||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|06/02/1970||35 FR 8491 8498||Part 17 - Conservation of Endangered Species and Other Fish or Wildlife (First List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife as Appendix A)|
|04/14/1970||35 FR 6069||Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Endangered Species Conservation); 35 FR 6069|