Rhinopithecus brelichi NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network. The gray snub-nosed monkey, also known as Brelich’s snub-nosed monkey, Guizhou snub-nosed monkey, and Guizhou golden monkey, is a species of primate in the family Cercopithecidae. It is endemic to China, where it is known as the Guizhou golden hair monkey or gray golden hair monkey. It is threatened by habitat loss. Of the three species of snub-nosed monkeys in China, the gray snub-nosed monkey is the most threatened, with a total population of less than 750 in around 20 groups surviving in the wild.
FWS Digital Media Library — Rhinopithecus brelichi The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. North America is a continent entirely within the Northern Hemisphere and almost all within the Western Hemisphere. It can also be described as the northern subcontinent of the Americas. It is bordered to the north by the Arctic Ocean, to the east by the Atlantic Ocean, to the southeast by South America and the Caribbean Sea, and to the west and south by the Pacific Ocean. Because it is on the North American Tectonic Plate, Greenland is included as part of North America geographically. North America covers an area of about 24,709,000 square kilometers (9,540,000 square miles), about 16.5% of the Earth’s land area and about 4.8%
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||09/27/1990||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|09/27/1990||55 FR 39414 39416||ETWP; Endangered Status for Four Snub-Nosed Monkeys; 55 FR 39414 39416|
|01/16/1990||55 FR 1486 1488||ETWP; Proposed Endangered Status for Four Snub-nosed Monkeys; 55 FR 1486 1488|