Dasyornis broadbenti littoralis NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
FWS Digital Media Library — Dasyornis broadbenti littoralis The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. Rufous Bristlebird (Dasyornis broadbenti), are found in Western Australia and the interior of South Australia respectively. The Western Rufous Bristlebird, (Dasyornis broadbenti littoralis, this being a subspecies of the Rufous Bristlebird) is
The bristlebirds are a family of passerine birds, Dasyornithidae. There are three species in one genus, Dasyornis. The family is endemic to the south-east coast and south-west corner of Australia. The genus Dasyornis was sometimes placed in the Acanthizidae or, as a subfamily, Dasyornithinae, along with the Acanthizinae and Pardalotinae, within an expanded Pardalotidae, before being elevated to full family level by Christidis & Boles. The western rufous bristlebird (Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis), also known as the rufous bristlebird (western), the south-western rufous bristlebird or the lesser rufous bristle bird, is an extinct and little-known subspecies of the rufous bristlebird that was endemic to Western Australia.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||06/14/1976||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|06/14/1976||41 FR 24062 24067||Endangered Status for 159 Taxa of Animals; 41 FR 24062 24067|
|09/26/1975||40 FR 44392 44333||CITES: Proposed Endangered Status for 216 Species on Convention Appendix I; 40 FR 44392 44333|