Macropus parma NatureServe Explorer Species Reports — NatureServe Explorer is a source for authoritative conservation information on more than 50,000 plants, animals and ecological communtities of the U.S and Canada. NatureServe Explorer provides in-depth information on rare and endangered species, but includes common plants and animals too. NatureServe Explorer is a product of NatureServe in collaboration with the Natural Heritage Network.
ITIS Reports — ITIS (the Integrated Taxonomic Information System) is a source for authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world. The Parma wallaby was first described by British naturalist John Gould in about 1840. A shy cryptic creature of the wet sclerophyll forests of northern New South Wales, it was never commonly encountered and, even before the end of the 19th century, it was believed to be extinct.
FWS Digital Media Library — The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s National Digital Library is a searchable collection of selected images, historical artifacts, audio clips, publications, and video. The Parma wallaby is the smallest member of the genus Macropus, at between 3.2 and 5.8 kg (7.1 and 12.8 lb), less than one-tenth the size of the largest surviving member, the red kangaroo. It is about 0.5 m (1.6 ft) in length, with a sparsely furred, blackish tail about the same length again. The fur is a reddish or greyish brown above, greyer about the head, and fading to pale grey underneath. Presumably, individuals had been sighted many times during the years when it was “extinct”, but mistaken for an especially slender and long-tailed example of the otherwise similar red-legged and red-necked pademelons.
|Status||Date Listed||Lead Region||Where Listed|
|Endangered||12/02/1970||Foreign (Headquarters)||Wherever found|
|12/02/1970||35 FR 18319 18322||List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife; 35 FR 18319 18322|
|07/30/1970||35 FR 12222 12225||Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Conservation of Endangered Species and Other Fish or Wildlife); 35 FR 12222 12225|